Off Grid's Alternate timeline: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{| class="wikitable" |Date |Event |Description and Consequences |Found where in the game world? |- |2012 |Proliferation of IoT and Vulnerabilities |Desc |location |- |2012 Jan...") |
No edit summary |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|Date | |<big>'''Date'''</big> | ||
|Event | |<big>'''Event'''</big> | ||
|Description and Consequences | |<big>'''Description and Consequences'''</big> | ||
|Found where in the game world? | |<big>'''Found where in the game world?'''</big> | ||
|<big>'''IRL Reference'''</big> | |||
|- | |||
|1960 | |||
|ECHELON | |||
|First program of collaborative transnational signal intelligence | |||
|... | |||
|https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ECHELON | |||
|- | |||
|1972 | |||
|Semaeopus Corp founded | |||
|Desc | |||
|location | |||
|ref | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
Line 9: | Line 22: | ||
|Desc | |Desc | ||
|location | |location | ||
|ref | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2012 Jan | |2012 Jan | ||
Line 14: | Line 28: | ||
|forcing ISPs to hold customer data and internet usage for 12 months, _passed without a vote_ | |forcing ISPs to hold customer data and internet usage for 12 months, _passed without a vote_ | ||
|Referenced in the Courthouse, | |Referenced in the Courthouse, | ||
|ref | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
Line 19: | Line 34: | ||
|Wide ranging bill, part of which, outlawed encryption that couldnt be cracked withing a certaintimeframe by the government | |Wide ranging bill, part of which, outlawed encryption that couldnt be cracked withing a certaintimeframe by the government | ||
|courthouse | |courthouse | ||
|ref | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | |2014 | ||
|Oxford | |[[Oxford Synthetica]] incorporated off the back of a bright young PHD student's research on behavioural psycology and data mining | ||
|... | |... | ||
|... | |... | ||
|ref | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | |2015 | ||
|Stonesight technologies is contracted to create the Cyber threat list predictive policing program | |[[Stonesight technologies]] is contracted to create the Cyber threat list predictive policing program | ||
|... | |... | ||
|... | |... | ||
|ref | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|[[Jen Harman]]'s arrest | |||
|Desc | |||
|22a Sunrise Villas | |||
|ref | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 17:22, 13 July 2018
Date | Event | Description and Consequences | Found where in the game world? | IRL Reference |
1960 | ECHELON | First program of collaborative transnational signal intelligence | ... | https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ECHELON |
1972 | Semaeopus Corp founded | Desc | location | ref |
2012 | Proliferation of IoT and Vulnerabilities | Desc | location | ref |
2012 Jan | DRIP (Data retention and IP Bill) | forcing ISPs to hold customer data and internet usage for 12 months, _passed without a vote_ | Referenced in the Courthouse, | ref |
2013 | Digital Economies Bill | Wide ranging bill, part of which, outlawed encryption that couldnt be cracked withing a certaintimeframe by the government | courthouse | ref |
2014 | Oxford Synthetica incorporated off the back of a bright young PHD student's research on behavioural psycology and data mining | ... | ... | ref |
2015 | Stonesight technologies is contracted to create the Cyber threat list predictive policing program | ... | ... | ref |
2019 | Jen Harman's arrest | Desc | 22a Sunrise Villas | ref |