Off Grid's Alternate timeline: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|... | |... | ||
|https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ECHELON | |https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ECHELON | ||
|- | |||
|1972 | |||
|Semaeopus Corp founded | |||
|Desc | |||
|location | |||
|ref | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
Line 31: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | |2014 | ||
|[[Oxford Synthetica]] | |[[Oxford Synthetica]] incorporated off the back of a bright young PHD student's research on behavioural psycology and data mining | ||
|... | |... | ||
|... | |... | ||
Line 40: | Line 46: | ||
|... | |... | ||
|... | |... | ||
|ref | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|[[Jen Harman]]'s arrest | |||
|Desc | |||
|22a Sunrise Villas | |||
|ref | |ref | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 17:22, 13 July 2018
Date | Event | Description and Consequences | Found where in the game world? | IRL Reference |
1960 | ECHELON | First program of collaborative transnational signal intelligence | ... | https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ECHELON |
1972 | Semaeopus Corp founded | Desc | location | ref |
2012 | Proliferation of IoT and Vulnerabilities | Desc | location | ref |
2012 Jan | DRIP (Data retention and IP Bill) | forcing ISPs to hold customer data and internet usage for 12 months, _passed without a vote_ | Referenced in the Courthouse, | ref |
2013 | Digital Economies Bill | Wide ranging bill, part of which, outlawed encryption that couldnt be cracked withing a certaintimeframe by the government | courthouse | ref |
2014 | Oxford Synthetica incorporated off the back of a bright young PHD student's research on behavioural psycology and data mining | ... | ... | ref |
2015 | Stonesight technologies is contracted to create the Cyber threat list predictive policing program | ... | ... | ref |
2019 | Jen Harman's arrest | Desc | 22a Sunrise Villas | ref |